KAMP
Program Schedule
04 OCT Sunday
05:00 – 05:30 PM IST Inauguration and Welcome Speech by Nikhitha C (Co-Founder, CEO) & Sujay Sreedhar (Co-Founder, Chairman)
05:30 – 06:00 PM IST Keynote on Taking Geospatial to the Grassroots by Prof. Arup Dasgupta
All Day Competition – Satellite – X (Paper Presentation on Satellite Design Ideas)
05 OCT Monday
05:00 – 05:30 PM IST Keynote – Remote Sensing by Awais Ahmed (Founder & CEO, Pixxel)
05:30 – 06:30 PM IST Keynote – Understanding Weather and Climate through Satellite Data by Prof. J Srinivasan (Distinguished Scientist, IISc)
06:30 – 07:00 PM IST Workshop – Remote Sensing Satellites and Optical Image Processing by Marcelo Fernando (Professor, Universidad Privada Franz Tamayo)
07:00 – 07:30 PM IST Competition – Gordian Knot (Online Treasure Hunt)
06 OCT Tuesday
05:00 – 05:30 PM IST Keynote – Satellites for Astronomy and Explorations : The First Indian Space Observatory – AstroSat by Prof (Dr.) Annapurni Subramaniam (Director & Professor, Indian Institute of Astrophysics)
05:30 – 06:00 PM IST Keynote – Earth Observation by Prateep (Co-founder & CEO, Satsure)
06:00 – 07:00 PM IST Workshop – Geotagging and its Applications
All Day Competition – Celestial Quills (Blog Writing Contest)
07 OCT Wednesday
05:00 – 05:30 PM IST Keynote – Weather Forecasting Satellites by Abhilasha Purwar (Founder & CEO, Blue Sky Analytics)
05:30 – 06:00 PM IST Keynote – Communication & Navigational Satellites by Devleena (CEO, Numer8)
06:00 – 07:00 PM IST Workshop – Satellite Communication by Akshay (RF / Communications System Engineer)
07:00 – 08:00 PM IST Competition – Sphinxstellite (Online Quiz on Space Technology & Satellites)
08 OCT Thursday
05:00 – 05:30 PM IST Keynote – Making Space Data Accessible by Rishabh Chaturvedi & Sanket Daundkar (Associates, Kawa space)
05:30 – 06:00 PM IST Keynote – Remote Sensing: Supporting the Sustainability of Earth’s Finite Resources & Planetary Exploration by Dr. Praveen K. Thakur (Scientist, IIRS, ISRO)
06:00 – 07:00 PM IST Workshop – Realtime tracking of satellites & Space Objects by Subramani (Secretary & Station-in-Charge, Upagrah Amateur Radio Club VU2URC, ISRO Satellite Centre)
All Day Competition – Estrella Palatte (Hand Poster Designing)
09 OCT Friday
05:00 – 05:30 PM IST Keynote – Challenges & Opportunities in Satellite Based Industry by Narayan Prasad (COO, Satsearch)
05:30 – 06:00 PM IST Keynote – Space Communication Network & Interplanetary Internet by Nitish K. Singh (Co-Founder & CEO Astrogate Labs)
06:00 – 07:00 PM IST Keynote – Interstellar Gases by Prof. Jayanth Murthy (Senior Professor, IIA & Astronomer, IAU)
06:00 – 07:30 PM IST Competition – Star Wars (Online Debate on Contemporary Issues in Satellite & Space Industry)
10 OCT Saturday
02:00 – 04:00 PM IST Workshop – Space Mission Design by Dani Sors Raurell (Open Cosmos)
05:00 – 06:00 PM IST Final Competitions
06:00 – 07:00 PM IST Closing (Keynote by SSERD Chairman & Winner Announcements)

In association with Society for Space Education Research and Development (SSERD)

Click here to Proceed

Supported By